Content on this page requires a newer version of Adobe Flash Player.

Get Adobe Flash player

Visa Support

Cyprus is a member of the EU and therefore no Visas are required for nationals of these countries. For most other countries a visa will be required. If you need any further assistance over and above the information below, please contact us and we will try and find the right answers for you. In most cases we recommend contacting your local Cyprus consulate or embassy for details on group bookings and processing times. There is a link below to a list of these missions.

For comprehensive information please visit the Cyprus Ministry of Foreign Affairs website by clicking here.

1. Types of Visa
2. Where Visas Are Being Issued
3. Visa Fees
4. Visa Application Procedure

1. Types of Visas

Short-stay or travel visas: multiple-entry visas:

This visa entitles aliens who seek to enter the territory of the Republic of Cyprus, for reasons other than immigration, to pay a continuous visit or several visits, the duration of which does not exceed three months in any half-year from the date of first entry. As a general rule, this visa may be issued for one or several entries.

In the case of aliens who need to travel frequently to Cyprus, for example on business, short-stay visas may be issued for several visits, provided that the total length of these visits does not exceed three months in any half-year. This multiple entry visa may be valid for one year, and in exceptional cases, for more than a year but for no more than five years for certain categories of persons.

Group Visas

This is a transit visa or a visa limited to a maximum of thirty days, which may be affixed to a group passport – except where national legislation provides otherwise – issued to a group of aliens formed prior to the decision to travel, provided that the members of the group enter the territory, stay there and leave it as a group.
Group visas may be issued to groups of between 5 and 50 people. The person in charge of the group shall possess an individual passport and, where necessary, an individual visa.

2. Where Visas are being issued:

Visas will be issued by all the Diplomatic Missions (Embassies and General Consulates) of the Republic of Cyprus, and by all theHonorary Consulates of the Republic of Cyprus abroad in their respective countries. Additionally visas can also be issued by the British High Commissions / Embassies in the following countries:

8.  OMAN

3. Visa Fees: 

Granting a visa (on a passport or other travel document)

Type of Visa

Visa Fee

Airport transit visa (Category A)



Transit visa (Category B)



Short-stay visa (1 – 90 days) (Category C)



Multiple entry visa, valid for 1 – 5 years (Category C)



Visa with limited territorial validity (Categories B and C)



Visa issued at the border (Categories B and C)



Group visa (Categories A, B and C) 30+ Normal

2 for each group member


National long-stay visa (Category D)



National long-stay visa valid concurrently as a short stay visa (Categories D and C)




4. Visa Application Procedure and Documents Required

  1. Applications must be submitted in person. However, for those who reside more than 200 miles (300 kms) from the Consulate, the applications may be submitted by recorded delivery enclosing a registered self-addressed special delivery envelope for the safe return of the passport the and documents.
  2. One completed application form signed by the applicant (or the legal guardian in the case of minors) with 2 passport sized photographs attached.
  3. A full national passport valid for at least three months longer than the validity of the visa being applied for. Visitors wishing to obtain a visa are advised to be in possession of a passport valid at least for 6 months beyond the period of intended stay.
  4. The visa for the return country must be valid for at least three months beyond the period of intended stay.
  5. Provisional Books or Itinerary of travel arrangements (Round trip ticket with fixed dates) is a must. Ticket should not be purchased before the visa is issued.
  6. Prior Hotel Reservation faxed by the Hotel Manager.
  7. If visiting on business, an official letter of invitation from a Cyprus company must be presented.
  8. If visiting friends or family, a letter of invitation from them with their full address, phone number and occupation in Cyprus (and often, along with a certified Assumption of Responsibility form, duly completed and signed by the host).
  9. Solid evidence that there are sufficient funds to cover the cost of the intended stay in Cyprus, e.g. a bank statement or travellers’ cheques (credit cards can be accepted only in addition to bank statements and only with recent statement confirming credit limit. Please note that cash is not an acceptable proof).
  10. A recent (less than one month old) official letter from the employer addressed to the Cyprus Consulate with proof of the applicants wages / salary. If self-employed, a letter from the solicitor, the accountant or the bank manager of the applicant. If a student in the country of the Consulate, an original letter from the school or University addressed to the Cyprus Consulate confirming the status / attendance and the duration of the course.
  11. The Consulate may also ask for a copy of a Bank Guarantee Letter

    from the host, throughout a visitor’s stay in Cyprus, so as to cover the possible cost of repatriation. Bank Guarantee Letters are issued for the amount of:

  • £500 for visitors from Sri Lanka, the Philippines, China, and other Asian countries
  • £300 for visitors from the CIS, and other Eastern Europe countries.
  • £200 for visitors from Syria, Lebanon, Jordan, Egypt and other Middle East countries.